Lavender oil is obtained by steam distillation of the freshly cut flowering panicles of lavender. Lavender is originally native to the coastal regions of the Mediterranean, where it grows on dry, warm slopes.
Lavender is described as one of the world’s most diverse medicinal plants. The essential oil is used primarily in naturopathy and cosmetic products. Lavender oil can be both stimulating and relaxing. Among other things, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antispasmodic properties are attributed to the active ingredient.